HOME | ABOUT US | THE TEAM | CASE STUDIES  |  SERVICES | CONTACT US

 

SERIOUSLY SORTED LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes how Seriously Sorted Ltd (‘the company’ or ‘we’) uses and protects any information you supply the company when you engage with the company. That engagement may include but is not limited to online, through or with the company website, LinkedIn, Facebook, e-mail, snail mail, telephone or face to face.

The company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified we assure you it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Nothing in this statement affects your statutory rights. You can find more information about your statutory rights on the ICO website.

Seriously Sorted Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from the date detailed at the beginning of this document and is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Your rights under the GDPR
The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

1. The right to be informed
We explain what, why, when and how we collect and use your personal information in the next section.

2. The right of access
      •  You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information.
      • Your right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.

3. The right to rectification
      • Your right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.
      • You can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing.
      • We have one calendar month to respond to a request.

4. The right to erasure
      • You have a right to have personal data erased also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.
      • You can make the request for erasure verbally or in writing.
      • We have one month to respond to your request.

5. The right to restrict processing
     • You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data.
     • This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.
     • When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not to use it.
     • You can make a request for restriction verbally or in writing.
     • We have one calendar month to respond to a request.

6. The right to data portability
n/a - Seriously Sorted Ltd does not utilise any means of automatically processing any form of data.

7. The right to object
    • To processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
     • To direct marketing (including profiling); and
     • To processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
n/a - Seriously Sorted Ltd does not utilise any means of automated individual decision-making or profiling.

Your right to be informed

What we collect
- ‘Categories of personal data’
We may collect the following information:
      • your name – in full or part including nickname
      • job title/role
      • the department you work in
      • physical addresses for communication and delivery of our products and services
      • e-mail address
      • landline telephone number
      • DDI (direct dial in) number
      • mobile telephone number
      • demographic information such as industry, sector, etc
      • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Where we collect information from - ‘Data source’
We collect information from the following sources and reasons

      • directly from the individual
      • social media
      • public records
      • organisations’ web site
      • trade shows

What we do with the information we gather - ‘Purpose for processing’
We use this information to carry out any, or all, of the following functions:

      • to process your orders
      • to keep our internal records accurate
      • to improve our products and services
     • we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting
      • we may occasionally contact you for market research purposes

No automatic decision making, or processing systems are used by the company

How long we keep your information - ‘Retention period’
With the exception of statutory requirements, we only keep data for as long as necessary to perform the function under which it was collected/obtained for.

All personal information:
      • is allocated a retention period
      • has a documented definition on how and why this retention period is appropriate

Why we process your information – ‘Lawful basis for processing’
We can only lawfully process any item of your information on the basis of one of the following six functions:

     a) Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose

      b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract

      c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

      d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life

      e) Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law

      f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

The legal basis used will depend on a combination of What the information is, Why we need to process it and Who, and in what capacity the information was provided.

Who we may share information with -‘Recipients of personal data’
We may disclose your personal information to our officers, agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer. Examples include but are not limited to:

      • fulfilling requests for information
      • supplying goods and/or services
      • receiving and sending communications
      • updating marketing lists
      • customer support
      • providing support services

Our officers, agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
However, we may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, Court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Seriously SortedLtd, its assets or visitors.

Information location
Information that we hold on you may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This may happen, for example:
       if any of our servers are relocated to a country outside the EEA or
       one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA.
If your information is transferred in this way, we will continue to protect your rights.

Controlling your personal information – ‘Right to withdraw consent’
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

      • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
     • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change this at any time by writing to us or emailing us at admin@ssl.works
      • You can tell us not to contact you with updates and information regarding our products and services either at the point such information is collected, (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy

Complaints.
Nothing in this document or any of our company policies restricts your legal rights.

If you have any complaint about any aspect of how we use, have used or intend to use any of your personal information please contact us in the first instance at.

               The Data Protection Officer
               Seriously Sorted Ltd
               24th Floor
               18 Saint Cross Street
               LONDON
               EC1N 8UN
               United Kingdom

               Tel +44 20 8901 6530
               admin@ssl.works

We have to respond to your complaint within one month.
If you do not feel satisfied by our response you have the right to complain to the UK’s supervisory authority the Information Commissioners Office.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic processes and procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies and analytics
Cookies are mini text files that help make websites work efficiently. They are placed on your computer hard drive automatically, or not, depending on your computer settings.
All cookies used by www.seriouslysorted.com are set by our hosting provider. Neither Seriously Sorted Ltd nor any of its agents and suppliers process cookie data in any way other than stated.

The company does not engage with any analysis of web use data.
We do not use Google Analytics or any other analytical services.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using the Seriously Sorted website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by Seriously Sorted Ltd as set out in this privacy and cookie policy. If we change our privacy and cookie policy in any way, these changes will be posted on this page.

Please email any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy to:

              The Data Protection Officer
              Seriously Sorted Ltd
              4th Floor
              18 Saint Cross Street
              LONDON
              EC1N 8UN
              United Kingdom

              Tel +44 20 8901 6530
              admin@ssl.works

COOKIE POLICY.

This cookie statement only covers the Seriously Sorted Ltd (SSL) website.

When SSL provides a service delivered on the internet, it want to make it easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves exchanging small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone through small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

Cookies are used to improve services for you through enabling a service to recognise your computer or device so you don't have to give the same information over and over again, such as username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested. 

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them

Our use of cookies where necessary:

Cookies for enabling the provision and improvement of services

Our website may set a cookie that stores a unique identifier for your session:

Name: ASP.NET_SessionId
Typical content: randomly generated alpha-numeric value
Expires: when user exits browser

Cookies for improving services

Our website sets the following cookies to ensure fast loading of images in picture viewers and enable a slide show effect.

Name: c_img
Typical content: numeric value that identifies the image currently viewed
Expires: when user exits the browser

WebTrends sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast

IP address
Every machine connecting to the Internet has a four-number address (e.g. 146.9.80.88), which may or may not stay constant between sessions online. Many web users connect indirectly to the Internet via an intermediary (proxy) server.

Other websites linked from this site do not necessarily follow the same policies.

Further information on your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 can be found on the Information Commissioner's website. 

 

 

Call 020 8901 6530 NOW
For your free no obligation discussion and initial assessment
 

HOME | ABOUT US | THE TEAM | CASE STUDIES  |  SERVICES | CONTACT US

Terms of Use      SSL Privacy & Cookie Policy      Privacy Policy      © SSL, 2018